Chapter 54 of 95

I. PRIMITIVE VERBS.

A Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges · George Martin Lane

I. PRIMITIVE VERBS.

743. A few of the oldest and commonest verbs of everyday life have a bare root as stem in the present indicative or in parts of it; and some of them have other peculiarities; such are called _Root Verbs_, or by some, _irregular_ (744-781). Most primitives are verbs in #-ere#, like #regō# (782).

(A.) ROOT VERBS.

_Irregular Verbs._

(_a._) WITH A PREVALENT BARE ROOT.

744. Primitives with the bare root as present indicative stem in almost all their forms are #sum#, _am_, #dō#, _give_, _put_, and compounds; and with the root doubled, #bibō#, _drink_, #serō#, _sow_, and #sistō#, _set_.

(1.) #sum#, _am_ (#es-#, #s-#).

745. #sum#, _am_, is used only in the present system (720). The perfect system is supplied by forms of #fuī# (#fu-#).

+------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PRINCIPAL PARTS. | | PRES. INDIC. PRES. INFIN. PERF. INDIC. PERF. PART. | | sum esse (fuī) ---- | +------------------------------------------------------------------+ | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | PRESENT TENSE. | | Singular. | Plural. | | sum, _I am_ | sumus, _we are_ | | es, _thou art_ | estis, _you are_ | | est, _he is_ | sunt, _they are_ | | | | IMPERFECT TENSE. | | eram, _I was_ | erāmus, _we were_ | | erās, _thou wert_ | erātis, _you were_ | | erat, _he was_ | erant, _they were_ | | | | FUTURE TENSE. | | erō, _I shall be_ | erimus, _we shall be_ | | eris, _thou wilt be_ | eritis, _you will be_ | | erit, _he will be_ | erunt, _they will be_ | | | | PERFECT TENSE. | | fuī, _I have been_, | fuimus, _we have been_, | | or _was_ | or _were_ | | fuistī, _thou hast been_, | fuistis, _you have been_, | | or _wert_ | or _were_ | | fuit, _he has been_, | fuērunt or -re, | | or _was_ | _they have been_, or _were_ | | | | PLUPERFECT TENSE.

| | fueram, _I had been_ | fuerāmus, _we had been_ | | fuerās, _thou hadst been_ | fuerātis, _you had been_ | | fuerat, _he had been_ | fuerant, _they had been_ | | | | FUTURE PERFECT TENSE. | | fuerō, _I shall have been_ | fuerimus, _we shall have been_ | | fueris, _thou wilt have been_ | fueritis, _you will have been_ | | fuerit, _he will have been_ | fuerint, _they will have been_ | | | +------------------------------------------------------------------+ | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | | | PRESENT TENSE. | | Singular. | Plural. | | sim, _may I be_ | sīmus, _let us be_ | | sīs, _mayst thou be_ | sītis, _be you_, _may you be_ | | sit, _let him be_, _may he be_ | sint, _let them be_, | | | _may they be_ | | | | IMPERFECT TENSE. | | essem, _I should be_ | essēmus, _we should be_ | | essēs, _thou wouldst be_ | essētis, _you would be_ | | esset, _he would be_ | essent, _they would be_ | | | | PERFECT TENSE.

| | fuerim, _I may have been_ | fuerīmus, _we may have been_ | | fuerīs, _thou mayst have been_ | fuerītis, _you may have been_ | | fuerit, _he may have been_ | fuerīnt, _they may have been_ | | | | PLUPERFECT TENSE. | | fuissem, | fuissēmus, | | _I should have been_ | _we should have been_ | | fuissēs, | fuissētis, | | _thou wouldst have been_ | _you would have been_ | | fuisset, | fuissent, | | _he would have been_ | _they would have been_ | | | | IMPERATIVE MOOD. | | es or estō, _be thou_, | este or estōte, _be you_, | | _thou shalt be_ | _you shall be_ | | estō, _he shall be_ | suntō, _they shall be_ | | | +------------------------------------------------------------------+ | NOUNS OF THE VERB. | | | | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. | | _Pres._ esse, _to be_ | _Pres._ See 749 | | _Perf._ fuisse, _to have been_ | _Perf._ ---- | | _Fut._ futūrus esse, | _Fut._ futūrus, _going to be_ | | _to be going to be_ | | +------------------------------------------------------------------+

746. For the first person #sum#, Varro mentions #esum# as an archaic form. This #e# was probably prefixed by analogy with the other forms; for the #-m#, and for #es#, see 728. For #sim#, &c., and #siem#, &c., see 841. In the imperfect #eram#, &c., and the future #erō#, &c., #s# has become #r# (154).

747. The indicative and imperative #es# is for older #ess# (171, 1), and is regularly used long by Plautus and Terence. The #e# of #es# and #est# is not pronounced after a vowel or #-m#, and is often omitted in writing: as #experrēcta es#, pronounced #experrēctas#; #epistula est#, pronounced #epistulast#; #cōnsilium est#, pronounced #cōnsiliumst#. In the dramatists, #-s# preceded by a vowel, which is usually short, unites with a following #es# or #est#: thus, #tū servos es# becomes #tū servos#; #similis est#, #similist#; #virtūs est#, #virtūst#; #rēs est#, #rēst#.

748. Old forms are: SONT (inscr. about 120 B. C.); with suffix #-scō# (834), #escit# (for #*esscit#), _gets to be_, _will be_, #escunt#; present subjunctive, #siem#, #siēs#, #siet#, and #sient# (841), common in inscriptions down to 100 B. C., and in old verse; also in compounds; imperative #estōd# rare.

749. The present participle is used only as an adjective. It has two forms: #sontem# (accusative, no nominative), which has entirely lost its original meaning of _being_, _actual_, _the real man_, and has only the secondary meaning of _guilty_, and #īnsōns#, _innocent_; and #-sēns# in #absēns#, _away_, #praesēns#, _at hand_, #dī cōnsentēs#, _gods collective_; also once INSENTIBVS. #sum# has no gerund or gerundive.

750. A subjunctive present #fuam#, #fuās#, #fuat#, and #fuant# occurs in old Latin; and an imperfect #forem#, #forēs#, #foret#, and #forent#, in all periods. The present infinitive #fore#, _to get to be_, _become_, has a future meaning. Old forms in the perfect system are FVVEIT (29, 1), FVET; #fūit#, #fūimus#, #fūerim#, #fūerit#, #fūerint#, #fūisset# (Plaut., Enn.). #fuī# has no perfect participle or supine.

751. #possum#, _can_.

+------------------------------------------------------------------+ | Principal parts: possum, posse; (potuī, see 875.) | +---------+--------------------------------------------------------+ | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | possum, potes, | possumus, potestis, | | | potest | possunt | | _Imp._ | poteram, poterās, | poterāmus, poterātis, | | | poterat | poterant | | _Fut._ | poterō, poteris, | poterimus, poteritis, | | | poterit | poterunt | | | | | | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | | | | _Pres._ | possim, possīs, possit | possīmus, possītis, possint | | _Imp._ | possem, possēs, posset | possēmus, possētis, possent | | | | +---------+-------------------------+------------------------------+ | | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. | | _Pres._ | posse | ---- | +---------+-------------------------+------------------------------+

752. #possum# is formed from #pote#, _able_, and #sum#, juxtaposed (166, 2; 396). The separate forms #potis sum#, &c., or #pote sum#, &c., are also used, and sometimes even #potis# or #pote# alone takes the place of a verb; in either case #potis# and #pote# are indeclinable, and are applied to gender words and neuters both.

753. #t# is retained before a vowel, except in #possem#, &c., for #potessem#, &c., and in #posse#; #t# before #s# changes to #s# (166, 2). Old forms are: #possiem#, &c., (748), #potessem#, #potisset#, #potesse#. Rare forms are POTESTO (inscr. 58 B. C.), and passives, as #potestur#, &c., with a passive infinitive (1484). #possum# has no participles; the perfect system, #potuī#, &c., is like #fuī#, &c. (745).

(2.) #dō#, _give_, _put_ (#dā-#, #da-#).

754. There are two verbs #dō#, one meaning _give_, and one meaning _put_. The #dō# meaning _put_ is oftenest used in compounds; the simple verb has been crowded out by #pōnō#. The present system of #dō# is as follows:

+-----------------------------------------------------------+ | Principal parts: dō, dare, dedī, datus. | +---------+-------------------------------------------------+ | | ACTIVE VOICE. | | | | | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | dō, dās, dat | damus, datis, dant | | _Imp._ | dabam, dabās, dabat | dabāmus, dabātis, dabant | | _Fut._ | dabō, dabis, dabit | dabimus, dabitis, dabunt | | | | | | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | | | | _Pres._ | dem, dēs, det | dēmus, dētis, dent | | _Imp._ | darem, darēs, daret | darēmus, darētis, darent | | | | | | IMPERATIVE MOOD. | | | dā or datō, datō | date or datōte, dantō | +---------+-------------------------------------------------+ | | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. | | _Pres._ | dare | dāns | | | | | | | GERUND. | | | _Gen._ | dandī, &c. | | +---------+-------------------------------------------------+ | | PASSIVE VOICE. | | | | | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | ----, | damur, | | | daris or -re, | daminī, | | | datur | dantur | | _Imp._ | dabar, | dabāmur, | | | dabāre or -ris, | dabāminī, | | | dabātur | dabantur | | _Fut._ | dabor, | dabimur, | | | dabere or -ris, | dabiminī, | | | dabitur | dabuntur | | | | | | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.

| | | | | _Pres._ | ----, | ----, | | | dēre or -ris, | dēminī, | | | dētur | dentur | | _Imp._ | darer, | darēmur, | | | darēre or -ris, | darēminī, | | | darētur | darentur | | | | | | IMPERATIVE MOOD. | | | dare or dator, dator | daminī, dantor | | | | +---------+-------------------------------------------------+ | | INFINITIVE. | GERUNDIVE. | | _Pres._ | darī | dandus | +---------+-------------------------------------------------+

755. In the present system #a# is short throughout in the first syllable, except in #dās# and #dā#. For #dedī#, #datus#, and supines #datum#, #datū#, see 859 and 900.

756. Old forms: #danunt# of uncertain origin (833) for #dant#. From another form of the root come #duis#, #duit#; #interduō#, #concrēduō#, perfect #concrēduī#; subjunctive #duim#, #duīs# (#duās#), #duit# and #duint# (841), and compounds, used especially in law language, and in praying and cursing; #crēduam#, #crēduās# or #crēduīs#, #crēduat# or #crēduit#.

757. Real compounds of #dō# have a present system like #regō# (782); in the perfect and the perfect participle, #e# and #a# become #i#: as, #abdō#, _put away_, #abdere#, #abdidī#, #abditus#; #crēdō#, _put trust in_. #perdō#, _fordo_, _destroy_, and #vēndō#, _put for sale_, have gerundives #perdendus#, #vēndundus#, and perfect participles #perditus#, #vēnditus#; the rest of the passive is supplied by forms of pereō and #vēneō#. #reddō#, _give back_, has future #reddibō# 3 times (Plaut.). In the apparent compounds with #circum#, #pessum#, #satis#, and #vēnum#, #dō# remains without change, as in 754.

[Erratum: 756. . missing]

(3.) #bibō#, #serō#, and #sistō#.

758. #bibō#, _drink_, #serō#, _sow_ (for #*si-sō#, 154), and #sistō#, _set_, form their present stem by reduplication of the root (189). The vowel before the person endings is the root vowel, which becomes variable, like a formative vowel (824). These verbs have the present system like #regō# (782).

(_b._) WITH THE BARE ROOT IN PARTS.

#inquam#, #eō#, and #queō#.

759. #inquam#, #eō#, and #queō# have the bare root as present stem, in almost all their parts; in a few parts only the root is extended by a formative vowel (829).

(1.) #inquam#, _say I_, _quoth I_.

760. #inquam#, _say I_, is chiefly used in quoting a person’s direct words; and, from its meaning, is naturally very defective. The only parts in common use are the following:

+---------------------------------------------------------+ | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | inquam, inquis, inquit | ----, ----, inquiunt | | _Fut._ | ----, inquiēs, inquiet | ----, ----, ---- | +---------------------------------------------------------+

761. Rare forms are: subjunctive #inquiat# (Cornif.), indicative imperfect #inquiēbat# (Cic.), used twice each; indicative present #inquimus# (Hor.), perfect #inquiī# (Catull.), #inquīstī# (Cic.), once each; imperative #inque#, 4 times (Plaut. 2, Ter. 2), #inquitō#, 3 times (Plaut.). For #inquam#, see 728.

762. (2.) #eō#, _go_ (#ī-# for #ei-#, #i-#)

+-----------------------------------------------------------------+ | Principal parts: eō, īre, iī, itum. | +---------+-------------------------------------------------------+ | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | eō, īs, it | īmus, ītis, eunt | | _Imp._ | ībam, ībās, ībat | ībāmus, ībātis, ībant | | _Fut._ | ībō, ībis, ībit | ībimus, ībitis, ībunt | | _Perf._ | iī, īstī, iīt or īt | iimus, īstis, iērunt or -re | | | | | | _Plup._ | ieram, ierās, ierat | ierāmus, ierātis, ierant | | _F. P._ | ierō, ieris, ierit | ierimus, ieritis, ierint | | | | | | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | | | | _Pres._ | eam, eās, eat | eāmus, eātis, eant | | _Imp._ | īrem, īrēs, īret | īrēmus, īrētis, īrent | | _Perf._ | ierim, ierīs, ierit | ierīmus, ierītis, ierint | | _Plup._ | īssem, īssēs, īsset | īssēmus, īssētis, īssent | | | | | | IMPERATIVE MOOD. | | | ī or ītō, ītō | īte or ītōte, euntō | +---------+-------------------------------------------------------+ | | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. | | _Pres._ | īre | iēns, _Gen._ euntis | | _Perf._ | īsse | itum | | _Fut._ | itūrus esse | itūrus | | | | | | GERUND. | SUPINE. | | _Gen._ | eundī | | | _Dat._ | eundō | | | _Acc._ | eundum | ---- | | _Abl._ | eundō | ---- | +---------+-------------------------------------------------------+

763. The passive is only used impersonally, and has a neuter gerundive #eundum# and participle #itum#; but transitive compounds, as #adeō#, _go up to_, have a complete passive: as, #adeor#, #adīris#, &c. #ambiō#, _go round_, _canvass_, follows denominatives in #-īre# (796), but has once or twice the imperfect #ambībat#, #ambībant#, #ambībātur# (Liv., Tac., Plin. _Ep._), and once the future #ambībunt# (Plin.); future perfect #ambīssit#, #ambīssint#, once each (prol. Plaut.).

764. The #ī# is weakened from #ei# (98): as, #eis#, #eit#, #eite#, #abeis#, #abei# (Plaut.); EITVR, ABEI, ADEITVR (inscr. 130 B. C.), VENEIRE (49 B. C.), PRAETEREIS. Before #o#, #u#, or #a#, the root becomes #e#. For #u# in #euntis#, see 902.

765. Old forms are: #īerō# (Plaut.), #īī#, #īerant# (Ter.), once each (126); in an inscription of 186 B. C., ADIESET, ADIESENT, ADIESE, and of 146 B. C., REDIEIT (29, 2; 132); INTERIEISTI. A future in #-iet#, as #trānsiet# (Sen.), is late and rare.

766. A double #i# is found in #iissēs# and #iisset# once each (_Ciris_, Nepos), also sometimes in compounds of these forms: as #rediissēs#, #interiisset#. Compounds sometimes have it also in the perfect infinitive and in the second person singular of the perfect indicative: as, #abiisse#, #abiistī#; also in #rediistis# once (Stat.). In the first person of the perfect indicative a single long #ī# is found rarely in late writers in the singular: as, #adī# (Val. Fl.).

767. A few examples are found of a perfect system with #v#, as #īvī#, &c. This form is confined almost exclusively to poetry and late prose.

(_a_) Examples of simple forms with #v# are: #īvisse# (Plaut.), #īvit# (Cato), #īvī# (Varro), #īverat# (Catull.). (_b_) Compound forms: #exīvī# (Plaut.), #obīvit# (Verg.), #subīvit# (Stat.); #trānsīvisse# (Claud. ap. Tac.), #inīvimus#, #trānsīvī#, #trānsīvimus# (Curt.), #trānsīvit#, #trānsīverant# (Sen.), #exīvit# (Gell.). Apparent compounds (396): #īntrō īvit# (C. Gracch., Piso, Gell.).

(3.) #queō#, _can_.

768. #queō#, _can_, and #nequeō#, _can’t_, have the perfect #quīvī#, the rest like #eō# (762); but they have no imperative, gerundive, or future participle, and the present participle is rare. #queō# is commonly used with a negative, and some parts only so. Passive forms are rare, and only used with a passive infinitive (1484).

#edō#; #volō# (#nōlō#, #mālō#) and #ferō#.

(1.) #edō#, _eat_ (#ed-#, #ēd-#).

769. #edō#, _eat_, has a present system with a formative vowel like #regō# throughout (782); but in some parts of the present, and of the imperfect subjunctive, parallel root forms are usually found, with #d# of the root changed to #s#, and the vowel lengthened (135), as may be seen in the following:

+------------------------------------------------------------------+ | Principal parts: edō, ēsse, ēdī, ēsus. | +---------+--------------------------------------------------------+ | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | edō, ēs or edis, | edimus, ēstis or editis, | | | ēst or edit | edunt | | | | | | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | | | | _Pres._ | edim, edīs, edit | edīmus, edītis, edint | | | or | or | | | edam, edās, edat | edāmus, edātis, edant | | _Imp._ | ēssem, ēssēs, ēsset | ēssēmus, ----, ēssent | | | or | or | | | ederem, ederēs, ederet | ederēmus, ederētis, ederent | | | | | | IMPERATIVE MOOD. | | | ēs or ede, | ēste or edite | | | ēstō or editō | | +---------+--------------------------------------------------------+ | | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. | | _Pres._ | ēsse | edēns | +---------+--------------------------------------------------------+

770. For #ēs#, see 728; for #edim#, &c., 841. In the passive, the indicative present #ēstur# is used, and imperfect subjunctive #ēssētur#. The perfect participle #ēsus# is for an older #ēssus# (170, 7). Supines #ēssum#, #ēssū# (Plaut.).

771. #comedō#, _eat up_, has also the following root forms: #comēs#, #comēst#, #comēstis#; #comēstō#; #comēsse#; #comēssēs#, #comēsset#, #comēssēmus#. The present subjunctive has also #comedim#, #comedīs#, #comedint#. The participle perfect is #comēssus#, #comēsus#, or #comēstus#, future #comēssūrus#. #exedō#, _eat out_, has #exēst# and #exēsse#; subjunctive #exedint#. #adedō#, _eat at_, has #adēst#.

772. #volō# (#nōlō#, #mālō#) and #ferō# have the bare root in some parts only of the present system; in other parts the root extended by a formative vowel, like #regō# (782). #volō# (#nōlō#, #mālō#) lack some forms, as will be seen below.

773. (2.) #volō#, _will_, _wish_, _want_, _am willing_ (#vol-#, #vel-#).

+----------------------------------------------+ | Principal parts: volō, velle, voluī, ----. | +---------+------------------------------------+ | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | volō, | volumus, | | | vīs, | voltis or vultis, | | | volt or vult | volunt | | _Imp._ | volēbam, | volēbāmus, | | | volēbās, | volēbātis, | | | volēbat | volēbant | | _Fut._ | volam, | volēmus, | | | volēs, | volētis, | | | volet | volent | | _Perf._ | voluī, | voluimus, | | | voluistī, | voluistis, | | | voluit | voluērunt or -re | | _Plup._ | volueram, | voluerāmus, | | | voluerās, | voluerātis, | | | voluerat | voluerant | | _F. P._ | voluerō, | voluerimus, | | | volueris, | volueritis, | | | voluerit | voluerint | | | | | | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | | | | _Pres._ | velim, | velīmus, | | | velīs, | velītis, | | | velit | velint | | _Imp._ | vellem, | vellēmus, | | | vellēs, | vellētis, | | | vellet | vellent | | _Perf._ | voluerim, | voluerīmus, | | | voluerīs, | voluerītis, | | | voluerit | voluerint | | _Plup._ | voluissem, | voluissēmus, | | | voluissēs, | voluissētis, | | | voluisset | voluissent | | | | +---------+------------------------------------+ | | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. | | _Pres._ | velle | volēns | | _Perf._ | voluisse | | +---------+------------------------------------+

774. #volo# for #volō# is rare (2443). #volt# and #voltis# became #vult# and #vultis# about the time of Augustus (141). For #volumus#, see 142; #velim#, &c., 841; #vellem#, &c., #velle#, 166, 8. #sīs#, _an thou wilt_, is common for #sī vīs# (Plaut., Ter., Cic., Liv.). #sultis#, _an ‘t please you_, is used by Plautus for #sī voltis#.

775. #nōlō#, _won’t_, is formed from #ne-#, _not_, and #volō#, juxtaposed, and #mālō#, _like better_, abbreviated from #māvolō# for #*magsvolo# (779, 170, 2).

776. #nōlō#, _won’t_, _don’t want_, _object_, _am not willing_.

+----------------------------------------------------+ | Principal parts: nōlō, nōlle, nōluī, ----. | +---------+------------------------------------------+ | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | nōlō, | nōlumus, | | | nōn vīs, | nōn voltis or vultis, | | | nōn volt or vult | nōlunt | | _Imp._ | nōlēbam, | nōlēbāmus, | | | nōlēbās, | nōlēbātis, | | | nōlēbat | nōlēbant | | _Fut._ | ----, | nōlēmus, | | | nōlēs, | nōlētis, | | | nōlet | nōlent | | | | | | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | | | | _Pres._ | nōlim, | nōlīmus, | | | nōlīs, | nōlītis, | | | nōlit | nōlint | | _Imp._ | nōllem, | nōllēmus, | | | nōllēs, | nōllētis, | | | nōllet | nōllent | | | | | | IMPERATIVE MOOD. | | | nōlī or nōlītō, | nōlīte or nōlītōte, | | | nōlītō | nōluntō | | | | +---------+------------------------------------------+ | | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. | | _Pres._ | nōlle | ---- | +---------+------------------------------------------+

777. #nevīs# and #nevolt#, from #ne-#, _not_, are found in Plautus. #nōlō# has usually no participles, but oblique cases of #nōlēns# are used a few times by post-Augustan writers (Cels., Luc., Quintil., Ta., Juv., Mart., Plin.). The perfect system, #nōluī#, &c., is like that of #volō# (772).

778. #mālō#, _like better_, _choose rather_.

+----------------------------------------------------+ | Principal parts: mālō, mālle, māluī, ----. | +---------+------------------------------------------+ | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | mālō, | mālumus, | | | māvīs, | māvoltis or māvultis, | | | māvolt or māvult | mālunt | | _Imp._ | mālēbam, | mālēbāmus, | | | mālēbās, | mālēbātis, | | | mālēbat | mālēbant | | _Fut._ | ----, | mālēmus, | | | mālēs, | mālētis, | | | mālet | mālent | | | | | | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | | | | _Pres._ | mālim, | mālīmus, | | | mālīs, | mālītis, | | | mālit | mālint | | _Imp._ | māllem, | māllēmus, | | | māllēs, | māllētis, | | | māllet | māllent | | | | +---------+------------------------------------------+ | | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. | | _Pres._ | mālle | ---- | +---------+------------------------------------------+

779. Old forms are #māvolō#, #māvolunt#; #māvolet#; #māvelim#, #māvelīs#, #māvelit#; #māvellem#. The perfect system, #māluī#, &c., is like that of #volō# (772).

[Errata: 773 (table) ... velīmus, , missing 774 ... #sī vīs# (Plaut., Ter., Cic., Liv.) Plaut. Ter., 775 ... #māvolō# for #*magsvolo# printed as shown: error for magsvolō?]

(3.) #ferō#, _carry_ (#fer-#).

780. #ferō#, _carry_, is used only in the present system (720). The other parts are supplied by forms of #tollō#, _lift_ (#tol-#, #tlā-#). The present system of #ferō# is as follows:

+------------------------------------------------------------------+ | Principal parts: ferō, ferre; (tulī, lātus). | +---------+--------------------------------------------------------+ | | ACTIVE VOICE. | | | | | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | ferō, fers, fert | ferimus, fertis, ferunt | | _Imp._ | ferēbam, | ferēbāmus, | | | ferēbās, | ferēbātis, | | | ferēbat | ferēbant | | _Fut._ | feram, ferēs, feret | ferēmus, ferētis, ferent | | | | | | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | | | | _Pres._ | feram, ferās, ferat | ferāmus, ferātis, ferant | | _Imp._ | ferrem, ferrēs, ferret | ferrēmus, ferrētis, ferrent | | | | | | IMPERATIVE MOOD. | | | fer or fertō, fertō | ferte or fertōte, feruntō | +---------+--------------------------------------------------------+ | | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. | | _Pres._ | ferre | ferēns | | | | | | | GERUND. | | | _Gen._ | ferendī, &c. | | +---------+--------------------------------------------------------+ | | PASSIVE VOICE. | | | | | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | feror, | ferimur, | | | ferris or -re, | feriminī, | | | fertur | feruntur | | _Imp._ | ferēbar, | ferēbāmur, | | | ferēbāre or -ris, | ferēbāminī, | | | ferēbātur | ferēbantur | | _Fut._ | ferar, | ferēmur, | | | ferēre or -ris, | ferēminī, | | | ferētur | ferentur | | | | | | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.

| | | | | _Pres._ | ferar, | ferāmur, | | | ferāre or -ris, | ferāminī, | | | ferātur | ferantur | | _Imp._ | ferrer, | ferrēmur, | | | ferrēre or -ris, | ferrēminī, | | | ferrētur | ferrentur | | | | | | IMPERATIVE MOOD. | | | ferre or fertor, | feriminī, | | | fertor | feruntor | +---------+--------------------------------------------------------+ | | INFINITIVE. | GERUNDIVE. | | _Pres._ | ferrī | ferendus | +---------+--------------------------------------------------------+

781. For #tulī#, see 860; the full form #tetulī#, &c., is found in old Latin, and TOLI, &c., in inscriptions; the compound with #re-# is #rettulī# for #*retetulī# (861). For the participle #lātus#, see 169, 1.

(B.) VERBS IN #-ere#.

_The Third Conjugation._

782. #regō#, _rule_.

+------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PRINCIPAL PARTS. | | PRES. INDIC. PRES. INFIN. PERF. INDIC. PERF. PART. | | regō regere rēxī rēctus | +------------------------------------------------------------------+ | ACTIVE VOICE. | | | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | PRESENT TENSE. | | Singular. | Plural. | | regō, _I rule_, | regimus, _we rule_, | | or _am ruling_ | or _are ruling_ | | regis, _thou rulest_, | regitis, _you rule_, | | or _art ruling_ | or _are ruling_ | | regit, _he rules_, | regunt, _they rule_, | | or _is ruling_ | or _are ruling_ | | | | IMPERFECT TENSE. | | regēbam, _I was ruling_, | regēbāmus, _we were ruling_, | | or _I ruled_ | or _we ruled_ | | regēbās, _thou wert ruling_, | regēbātis, _you were ruling_, | | or _thou ruledst_ | or _you ruled_ | | regēbat, _he was ruling_, | regēbant, _they were ruling_, | | or _he ruled_ | or _they ruled_ | | | | FUTURE TENSE. | | regam, _I shall rule_ | regēmus, _we shall rule_ | | regēs, _thou wilt rule_ | regētis, _you will rule_ | | reget, _he will rule_ | regent, _they will rule_ | | | | PERFECT TENSE.

| | rēxī, _I have ruled_, | rēximus, _we have ruled_, | | or _I ruled_ | or _we ruled_ | | rēxistī, _thou hast ruled_, | rēxistis, _you have ruled_, | | or _thou ruledst_ | or _you ruled_ | | rēxit, _he has ruled_, | rēxērunt or -re, | | or _he ruled_ | _they have ruled_, | | | or _they ruled_ | | | | PLUPERFECT TENSE. | | rēxeram, _I had ruled_ | rēxerāmus, _we had ruled_ | | rēxerās, _thou hadst ruled_ | rēxerātis, _you had ruled_ | | rēxerat, _he had ruled_ | rēxerant, _they had ruled_ | | | | FUTURE PERFECT TENSE. | | rēxerō, | rēxerimus, | | _I shall have ruled_ | _we shall have ruled_ | | rēxeris, | rēxeritis, | | _thou wilt have ruled_ | _you will have ruled_ | | rēxerit, | rēxerint, | | _he will have ruled_ | _they will have ruled_ | +------------------------------------------------------------------+ | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | | | PRESENT TENSE. | | Singular. | Plural. | | regam, _may I rule_ | regāmus, _let us rule_ | | regās, _mayst thou rule_ | regātis, _may you rule_ | | regat, _let him rule_ | regant, _let them rule_ | | | | IMPERFECT TENSE.

| | regerem, _I should rule_ | regerēmus, _we should rule_ | | regerēs, _thou wouldst rule_ | regerētis, _you would rule_ | | regeret, _he would rule_ | regerent, _they would rule_ | | | | PERFECT TENSE. | | rēxerim, | rēxerīmus, | | _I may have ruled_ | _we may have ruled_ | | rēxerīs, | rēxerītis, | | _thou mayst have ruled_ | _you may have ruled_ | | rēxerit, | rēxerint, | | _he may have ruled_ | _they may have ruled_ | | | | PLUPERFECT TENSE. | | rēxissem, | rēxissēmus, | | _I should have ruled_ | _we should have ruled_ | | rēxissēs, | rēxissētis, | | _thou wouldst have ruled_ | _you would have ruled_ | | rēxisset, | rēxissent, | | _he would have ruled_ | _they would have ruled_ | | | | IMPERATIVE MOOD. | | rege or regitō, | regite or regitōte, | | _rule_, _thou shalt rule_ | _rule_, _you shall rule_ | | regitō, _he shall rule_ | reguntō, _they shall rule_ | | | +------------------------------------------------------------------+ | NOUNS OF THE VERB.

| | | | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. | | _Pres._ regere, _to rule_ | _Pres._ regēns, _ruling_ | | _Perf._ rēxisse, | | | _to have ruled_ | | | _Fut._ rēctūrus esse, | _Fut._ rēctūrus, | | _to be going to rule_ | _going to rule_ | | | | GERUND. | SUPINE. | | _Gen._ regendī, _of ruling_ | | | _Dat._ regendō, _for ruling_ | | | _Acc._ regendum, _ruling_ | _Acc._ *rēctum, _to rule_, | | | not used | | _Abl._ regendō, _by ruling_ | _Abl._ *rēctū, _in ruling_, | | | not used | +------------------------------------------------------------------+

VERBS IN #-ere#.

_The Third Conjugation._

783. #regor#, _am ruled_.

+------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PASSIVE VOICE. | | | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | | PRESENT TENSE. | | Singular. | Plural. | | regor, _I am ruled_ | regimur, _we are ruled_ | | regeris or -re, | | | _thou art ruled_ | regiminī, _you are ruled_ | | regitur, _he is ruled_ | reguntur, _they are ruled_ | | | | IMPERFECT TENSE. | | regēbar, | regēbāmur, | | _I was ruled_ | _we were ruled_ | | regēbāre or -ris, | regēbāminī, | | _thou wert ruled_ | _you were ruled_ | | regēbātur, | regēbantur, | | _he was ruled_ | _they were ruled_ | | | | FUTURE TENSE. | | regar, | regēmur, | | _I shall be ruled_ | _we shall be ruled_ | | regēre or -ris, | regēminī, | | _thou wilt be ruled_ | _you will be ruled_ | | regētur, | regentur, | | _he will be ruled_ | _they will be ruled_ | | | | PERFECT TENSE. | | rēctus sum, _I have been_, | rēctī sumus, _we have been_, | | or _was ruled_ | or _were ruled_ | | rēctus es, _thou hast been_, | rēctī estis, _you have been_, | | or _wert ruled_ | or _were ruled_ | | rēctus est, _he has been_, | rēctī sunt, _they have been_, | | or _was ruled_ | or _were ruled_ | | | | PLUPERFECT TENSE.

| | rēctus eram, | rēctī erāmus, | | _I had been ruled_ | _we had been ruled_ | | rēctus erās, | rēctī erātis, | | _thou hadst been ruled_ | _you had been ruled_ | | rēctus erat, | rēctī erant, | | _he had been ruled_ | _they had been ruled_ | | | | FUTURE PERFECT TENSE. | | rēctus erō, | rēctī erimus, | | _I shall have been ruled_ | _we shall have been ruled_ | | rēctus eris, | rēctī eritis, | | _thou wilt have been ruled_ | _you will have been ruled_ | | rēctus erit, | rēctī erunt, | | _he will have been ruled_ | _they will have been ruled_ | | | +------------------------------------------------------------------+ | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | | | PRESENT TENSE. | | Singular. | Plural. | | regar, | regāmur, | | _may I be ruled_ | _may we be ruled_ | | regāre or -ris, | regāminī, | | _mayst thou be ruled_ | _may you be ruled_ | | regātur, | regantur, | | _let him be ruled_ | _let them be ruled_ | | | | IMPERFECT TENSE.

| | regerer, | regerēmur, | | _I should be ruled_ | _we should be ruled_ | | regerēre or -ris, | regerēminī, | | _thou wouldst be ruled_ | _you would be ruled_ | | regerētur, | regerentur, | | _he would be ruled_ | _they would be ruled_ | | | | PERFECT TENSE. | | rēctus sim, | rēctī sīmus, | | _I may have been ruled_ | _we may have been ruled_ | | rēctus sīs, | rēctī sītis, | | _thou mayst have been ruled_ | _you may have been ruled_ | | rēctus sit, | rēctī sint, | | _he may have been ruled_ | _they may have been ruled_ | | | | PLUPERFECT TENSE. | | rēctus essem, | rēctī essēmus, | | _I should have been ruled_ | _we should have been ruled_ | | rēctus essēs, _thou wouldst | rēctī essētis, | | have been ruled_ | _you would have been ruled_ | | rēctus esset, | rēctī essent, | | _he would have been ruled_ | _they would have been ruled_ | | | | IMPERATIVE MOOD.

| | regere or regitor, _be ruled_, | regiminī, | | _thou shalt be ruled_ | _be ruled_ | | regitor, | reguntor, | | _he shall be ruled_ | _they shall be ruled_ | | | +------------------------------------------------------------------+ | NOUNS OF THE VERB. | | | | INFINITIVE. | GERUNDIVE. | | _Pres._ regī, | regendus, _to be ruled_ | | _to be ruled_ | | | _Perf._ rēctus esse, | PERFECT PARTICIPLE. | | _to have been ruled_ | rēctus, _ruled_ | | _Fut._ *rēctum īrī, | | | _to be going to be ruled_, | | | not used (2273) | | +------------------------------------------------------------------+

VERBS IN #-iō#, #-ere#.

784. Verbs in #-iō#, #-ere#, as #capiō#, #capere#, _take_ (#cap-#), drop an #i# in some forms of the present and imperfect. The present system is as follows:

+---------+-------------------------------------------+ | | ACTIVE VOICE. | | | | | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | capiō, | capimus, | | | capis, | capitis, | | | capit | capiunt | | _Imp._ | capiēbam, | capiēbāmus, | | | capiēbās, | capiēbātis, | | | capiēbat | capiēbant | | _Fut._ | capiam, | capiēmus, | | | capiēs, | capiētis, | | | capiet | capient | | | | | | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | _Pres._ | capiam, | capiāmus, | | | capiās, | capiātis, | | | capiat | capiant | | _Imp._ | caperem, | caperēmus, | | | caperēs, | caperētis, | | | caperet | caperent | | | | | | IMPERATIVE MOOD. | | | cape or capitō, | capite or capitōte, | | | capitō | capiuntō | +---------+-------------------------------------------+ | | INFINITIVE. | PARTICIPLE. | | _Pres._ | capere | capiēns | | | | | | | GERUND. | | | _Gen._ | capiendī, &c. | | +---------+-------------------------------------------+ | | PASSIVE VOICE.

| | | | | | INDICATIVE MOOD. | | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Pres._ | capior, | capimur, | | | caperis or -re, | capiminī, | | | capitur | capiuntur | | _Imp._ | capiēbar, | capiēbāmur, | | | capiēbāre or -ris, | capiēbāminī, | | | capiēbātur | capiēbantur | | _Fut._ | capiar, | capiēmur, | | | capiēre or -ris, | capiēminī, | | | capiētur | capientur | | | | | | SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD. | | _Pres._ | capiar, | capiāmur, | | | capiāre or -ris, | capiāminī, | | | capiātur | capiantur | | _Imp._ | caperer, | caperēmur, | | | caperēre or -ris, | caperēminī, | | | caperētur | caperentur | | | | | | IMPERATIVE MOOD. | | | capere or capitor, | capiminī, | | | capitor | capiuntor | +---------+-------------------------------------------+ | | INFINITIVE. | GERUNDIVE. | | _Pres._ | capi | capiendus | +---------+-------------------------------------------+

785. There are a dozen verbs in #-īō#, #-ere#, like #capiō#, and three deponents in #-ior#, #-ī#, all formed from consonant roots with a short vowel: see 836. #aiō#, _say_, and #fīō#, _grow_, _become_, have certain peculiarities arising from the blending of the root with the suffix.

[Errata: 784 (table) ... capi printed as shown: error for capī? 785 ... verbs in #-īō#, printed as shown: error for -iō?]

(1.) #aiō#, _say_, _say ay_, _avouch_ (#ag-#).

786. #aiō#, _say_, is defective, and has only these parts in common use:

+---------------+-----------+-----------+ | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Ind. Pres._ | aiō, | ----, | | | ais, | ----, | | | ait | aiunt | | _Ind. Imp._ | aiēbam, | aiēbāmus, | | | aiēbās, | aiēbātis, | | | aiēbat | aiēbant | | _Subj. Pres._ | ----, | ----, | | | aiās, | ----, | | | aiāt | ---- | +---------------+-----------+-----------+

787. For #aiō#, sometimes written #aiiō# (23), see 153, 2. Old forms are: present #ais#, #aīs#, #a͡is#, or with #-n# interrogative #āin#, #a͡in#; #aīt#, #ait#, or #a͡it#; imperfect #a͡ibam#, #a͡ibās#, #a͡ibat#, and #a͡ibant#; imperative once only, #aī# (Naev.). A participle #aientibus#, _affirmative_, occurs once (Cic.).

[Errata: 786 (table) ... aiāt printed as shown: error for aiat? 787 ... interrogative #āin#, #a͡in# printed as shown: āin error for aīn?]

(2.) #fīō#, _become_, _am made_.

788. #fīō#, _become_, and #factus sum# supplement each other: in the present system, the passive of #faciō#, _make_, except the gerundive, #faciendus#, is not used, #fīō#, &c., taking its place; in the perfect system, only #factus sum#, &c., is used.

+----------------+-----------+--------------------+ | | Singular. | Plural. | | _Ind. Pres._ | fīō, | ----, | | | fīs, | ----, | | | fit | fīunt | | _Ind. Imp._ | fīēbam, | fīēbāmus, | | | fīēbās, | fīēbātis, | | | fīēbat | fīēbant | | _Ind. Fut._ | fīam, | fīēmus, | | | fīēs, | fīētis, | | | fīet | fīent | | _Subj. Pres._ | fīam, | fīāmus, | | | fīās, | fīātis, | | | fīat | fīant | | _Subj. Imp._ | fierem, | fierēmus, | | | fierēs, | fierētis, | | | fieret | fierent | | _Imper._ | fī | fīte | +----------------+-----------+--------------------+ | _Infin. Pres._ | fierī | _Part. Pres._ ---- | +----------------+-----------+--------------------+

789. In #fīō#, &c., #ī# represents an older #ei#, seen in FEIENT (inscr. 45 B. C.). The infinitive #fierī# for #fierei# owes its passive ending to analogy; the active form #fiere# occurs twice (Enn., Laev.). The vowel before #-er-# in #fierem#, &c., and #fierī#, is sometimes long in the dramatists, where a cretic (- ⏑ -) is required, but otherwise always short.

790. #-fīō# is used in apparent compounds (394): as, #patē̆fit#. In real compounds commonly #-ficior#: as, #cōnficior#; but sometimes #-fīō#: as, #cōnfit#, #cōnfīunt#, #cōnfīat#, #cōnfieret#, #cōnfierent#, #cōnfī̆erī#; #dēfit#, #dēfīet#, #dēfīat#, #dēfierī#; #effit#, #effīant#, #ecfīerī#; #īnfit#; #interfīat#, #interfīerī#; #superfit#, #superfīat#.

791. Some verbs in #-iō#, #-ere# (or #-ior#, #-ī#), have occasionally the form of verbs in #-īre# (or #-īrī#), in some parts of the present system, oftenest before an #r#, and particularly in the passive infinitive: as,

#fodīrī#, 3 times (Cato, Col. 2), #circumfodīrī# (Col.), #ecfodīrī# (Plaut.); #adgredīrī# (#adgredīrier#), 4 times (Plaut.), #prōgredīrī# (Plaut.); #morīrī# 6 times (Plaut. 4, Pomp., Ov.), #ēmorīrī# twice (Plaut., Ter.); #orīrī#, always; #parīre#, twice (Plaut., Enn.); usually #potīrī# (#potīrier#). Also #cupīret# (Lucr.); #adgredīre#, #adgredībor#, #adgredīmur# (Plaut.); #morīmur# (Enn.); #orīris# (Varr., Sen.), #adorītur# (Lucil., Lucr.), #orīrētur# (Cic., Nep., Sall., Liv.), #adorīrētur# (Liv., Suet.); #parībis# (Pomp.), PARIRET (inscr.); #potīris# (Manil.), #potītur# (Lucil., Ov.), &c., &c.

[Errata: 791 ... #orīrī#, always #orīrī#. #adorītur# (Lucil., Lucr.), final , printed .]

Search Linden

Find books, guides and ideas

Search titles, authors, English levels, reading goals, subjects, idea hubs, paths and chapter titles. Results explain why they matched. Press / anywhere.