Chapter 11 of 30

110. So also _þinn_ (thy), _sinn_ (his, etc., reflexive).

Icelandic Primer with Grammar, Notes and Glossary · Henry Sweet

110. So also _þinn_ (thy), _sinn_ (his, etc., reflexive).

111. _vārr_, _vārt_, _vār_ (our) is regular: acc. masc. _vārn_, masc. plur. _vārir_, _vāra_, _vārum_, _vārra_, etc.

MASC. NEUT. FEM.

_Sg. Nom._ yðarr (_your_) yðart yður _Acc._ yðarn yðart yðra _Dat._ yðrum yðru yðarri _Gen._ yðars yðars yðarrar

_Pl. Nom._ yðrir yður yðrar _Acc._ yðra yður yðrar _Dat._ yðrum yðrum yðrum _Gen._ yðarra yðarra yðarra

112. So also _okkarr_ (our two) and _ykkarr_ (your two).

113. _hans_ (his), _þess_ (its), _hęnnar_ (her), and _þeira_ (their) are indeclinable.

Demonstrative

114.

MASC. NEUT. FEM.

_Sg. Nom._ sā (_that_) þat sū _Acc._ þann þat þā _Dat._ þeim þvī þeiri _Gen._ þess þess þeirar

_Pl. Nom._ þeir þau þær _Acc._ þā þau þær _Dat._ þeim þeim þeim _Gen._ þeira þeira þeira

115. _hinn_, _hitt_, _hin_ (that) is inflected like _minn_ (except that its vowel is short throughout): acc. masc. _hinn_, plur. masc. _hinir_, _hina_, _hinum_, _hinna_.

116.

MASC. NEUT. FEM.

_Sg. Nom._ þessi (_this_) þetta þessi _Acc._ þenna þetta þessa _Dat._ þessum þessu þessi _Gen._ þessa þessa þessar

_Pl. Nom._ þessir þessi þessar _Acc._ þessa þessi þessar _Dat._ þessum þessum þessum _Gen._ þessa þessa þessa

Definite

The prefixed definite article is declined thus:

117.

MASC. NEUT. FEM.

_Sg. Nom._ inn it in _Acc._ inn it ina _Dat._ inum inu inni _Gen._ ins ins innar

_Pl. Nom._ inir in inar _Acc._ ina in inar _Dat._ inum inum inum _Gen._ inna inna inna

118. When suffixed to its noun it undergoes various changes. In its monosyllabic forms it drops its vowel after a short (un-accented) vowel, as in _auga-t_ (the eye), but keeps it after a long vowel, as in _ā-in_ (the river), _trē-it_ (the tree). The dissyllabic forms drop their initial vowel almost everywhere; not, however, after the _-ar_, _-r_, of the gen. sg., nor in _męnninir_ (men, _nom._), _męnn-ina_ (men, _acc._). The _-m_ of the dat. pl. is dropped before the suffixed _-num_.

MASC. NEUT. FEM.

_Sg. Nom._ fiskr-inn skip-it gjǫf-in _Acc._ fisk-inn skip-it gjǫf-ina _Dat._ fiski-num skipi-nu gjǫf-inni _Gen._ fisks-ins skips-ins gjafar-innar

_Pl. Nom._ fiskar-nir skip-in gjafar-nar _Acc._ fiska-na skip-in gjafar-nar _Dat._ fisku-num skipu-num gjǫfu-num _Gen._ fiska-nna skipa-nna gjafa-nna

_Sg. Nom._ bogi-nn auga-t tunga-n _Acc._ boga-nn auga-t tungu-na _Dat._ boga-num auga-nu tungu-nni _Gen._ boga-ns auga-ns tungu-nnar

_Pl. Nom._ bogar-nir augu-n tungur-nar _Acc._ boga-na augu-n tungur-nar _Dat._ bogu-num augu-num tungnu-num _Gen._ boga-nna augna-nna tungna-nna

Relative

119. The ordinary relative pron. is the indeclinable _er_, often preceded by _sā_: _sā er_ = he who, who, _sū er_ who fem.

Interrogative

120. The neut. _hvat_ has gen. _hvess_, dat. _hvī_, which last is chiefly used as an adverb = 'why.'

121.

MASC. NEUT. FEM.

_Sg. Nom._ hvārr (_which hvārt hvār of two_) _Acc._ hvārn hvārt hvāra _Dat._ hvārum hvāru hvārri _Gen._ hvārs hvārs hvārrar

_Pl. Nom._ hvārir hvār hvārar _Acc._ hvāra hvār hvārar _Dat._ hvārum hvārum hvārum _Gen._ hvārra hvārra hvārra

122.

MASC. NEUT. FEM.

_Sg. Nom._ hvęrr (_which, hvęrt hvęr who_) _Acc._ hvęrn hvęrt hvęrja _Dat._ hvęrjum hvęrju hvęrri _Gen._ hvęrs hvęrs hvęrrar

_Pl. Nom._ hvęrir hvęr hvęrjar _Acc._ hvęrja hvęr hvęrjar _Dat._ hvęrjum hvęrjum hvęrjum _Gen._ hvęrra hvęrra hvęrra

Indefinite

123. _einn-hvęrr_, _eitthvęrt_, _einhvęr_ (some one) keeps an invariable _ein-_ in the other cases, the second element being inflected as above.

124. _sumr_ (some) is declined like an ordinary adjective.

125.

MASC. NEUT. FEM.

_Sg. Nom._ nakkvarr nakkvat nǫkkur (_some_) _Acc._ nakkvarn nakkvat nakkvara _Dat._ nǫkkurum nǫkkuru nakkvarri _Gen._ nakkvars nakkvars nakkvarrar

_Pl. Nom._ nakkvarir nǫkkur nakkvarar _Acc._ nakkvara nǫkkur nakkvarar _Dat._ nǫkkurum nǫkkurum nǫkkurum _Gen._ nakkvarra nakkvarra nakkvarra

126.

MASC. NEUT. FEM.

_Sg. Nom._ engi (_none, ekki engi no_) _Acc._ engan ekki enga _Dat._ engum engu engri _Gen._ engis engis engrar

_Pl. Nom._ engir engi engar _Acc._ enga engi engar _Dat._ engum engum engum _Gen._ engra engra engra

127. In _hvār-tvęggja_ (each of the two, both) the first element is declined as above, the second is left unchanged.

Verbs

128. There are two classes of verbs, _strong_ and _weak_. Strong verbs are conjugated partly by means of gradation, weak verbs by adding _ð_ (_d_, _t_).

129. The _ð_ of the 2 pl. is dropt before _þit_ (ye two) and _þēr_ (ye): _gefi þēr_, _gāfu þit_.

130. There is a middle voice, which ends in _-mk_ in the 1 pers. sg. and pl., the rest of the verb being formed by adding _sk_ to the active endings, _r_ being dropt, the resulting _ts_, _ðs_ being written _z_ (§ 36): _kvezk_ (active _kveðr_ 'says'), _þu fekkzk_ (_fekkt_ 'gottest').

131. The following is the conjugation of the strong verb _gefa_ (give), which will show those endings which are common to all verbs:

Active

INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE

_Present sg._ 1. gef gef-a 2. gef-r gef-ir 3. gef-r gef-i

_pl._ 1. gef-um gef-im 2. gef-ið gef-ið 3. gef-a gef-i

_Preterite sg._ 1. gaf gæf-a 2. gaf-t gæf-ir 3. gaf gæf-i

_pl._ 1. gāf-um gæf-im 2. gāf-uð gæf-ið 3. gāf-u gæf-i

_Imperative sg._ 2 gef; _pl._ 1 gef-um, 2 gef-ið. _Participle pres._ gef-andi; _pret._ gef-inn. _Infin._ gefa.

Middle

INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE

_Pres. sg._ 1. gef-umk gef-umk 2. gef-sk gef-isk 3. gef-sk gef-isk

_pl._ 1. gef-umk gef-imk 2. gef-izk gef-izk 3. gef-ask gef-isk

_Pret. sg._ 1. gāf-umk gæf-umk 2. gaf-zk gæf-isk 3. gaf-sk gæf-isk

_pl._ 1. gāf-umk gæf-imk 2. gāf-uzk gæf-izk 3. gāf-usk gæf-isk

_Impers. sg._ 2 gef-sk; _pl._ 1 gef-umk, 2 gef-izk. _Partic. pres._ gef-andisk; _pret._ gef-izk _neut._ _Infin._ gef-ask.

Strong Verbs

132. In the strong verbs the plur. of the pret. indic. generally has a different vowel from that of the sing. The 1 sg. pret. of the middle voice always has the vowel of the pl. pret.: _gāfumk_. The pret. subj. has the vowel of the pret. indic. plur. mutated: _skaut_ (he shot), _skutu_ (they shot), _skyti_ (he might shoot). But there is no mutation in verbs of the first conj.: _hljōpi_, inf. _hlaupa_ (leap).

133. The pres. indic. sing. mutates the root-vowel in all three persons: _ek skȳt_, _þū skȳtr_, _hann skȳtr_, infin. _skjōta_ (shoot). _e_ however is not mutated: _ek gef_, _þū gefr_. The inflectional _r_ is liable to the same modifications as the _r_ of nouns (§ 32): _skīnn_, _vęx_, infin. _skīna_ (shine), _vaxa_ (grow).

134. Verbs in _ld_ change the _d_ into _t_ in the 1, 3 sg. pret. indic. and in the imper. sg.: _helt_ (held), _halt_ (hold!), infin. _halda_. _nd_ becomes _tt_, and _ng_ becomes _kk_ under the same conditions: _binda_ (bind), _ganga_ (go), pret. _batt_, _gekk_, imper. _bitt_, _gakk_.

135. The _t_ of the 2 sg. pret. indic. is doubled after a long accented vowel: _þū sātt_ (thou sawest). If the 1 sg. pret. indic. ends in _t_ or _ð_, the 2 sg. ends in _zt_: _lēt_ (I let), _þū lēzt_, _bauð_ (I offered) _þū bauzt_.

136. There are seven conjugations of strong verbs, distinguished mainly by the characteristic vowels of their preterites.

137.

I. 'Fall'-conjugation

INFIN. THIRD PRES. PRT. SING. PRT. PL. PTC. PRT.

falla (_fall_) fęllr fell fellu fallinn lāta (_let_) lætr lēt lētu lātinn rāða (_advise_) ræðr rēð rēðu rāðinn heita (_call_) heitr hēt hētu heitinn halda (_hold_) hęldr helt heldu haldinn ganga (_go_) gęngr gekk gengu gęnginn fā (_get_) fær fekk fengu fęnginn ----------------- auka (_increase_) eykr jōk jōku aukinn būa (_dwell_) bȳr bjō bjoggu būinn hǫggva (_hew_) hǫggr hjō hjoggu hǫggvinn hlaupa (_leap_) hleypr hljōp hljōpu hlaupinn

Search Linden

Find books, guides and ideas

Search titles, authors, English levels, reading goals, subjects, idea hubs, paths and chapter titles. Results explain why they matched. Press / anywhere.